Playlists – 1998

Wired for Sound: Playlist Archive – 1998

#235 1.5.98

Folk & Roots

John McCutcheon & Tom Chapin: Pasture of Plenty / Dead Man Walking, Mick West Band: The Propeller Song / Lord Randall, The Iron Horse: Anathea / The Deamon Lover, June Tabor: April Morning / A Proper Sort of Gardener / Shallow Brown, Eileen Ivers: The Rights of Man, Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill: Tell Her I Am / Rolling in the Barrel, Brooks Williams: Winter Moon / Threadbare Soul, Aberjaber: The Perfect Bucket / The Singing Line, Pete Morton, Roger Wilson & Simon Edwards: Little Musgrave / The Belly Boys / O’Reilly, Dafydd Iwan: Ar Lan Y Mor / Titrwm Tatrwm / Ffarwel Fo I Dre Porthmadog / Ffarwel I Blwy Llangywer, Rory McLeod: Looking for You / Body Search, “Fiddlers of Eastern Prince Edward Island” , “Fiddlers of Western Prince Edward Island”

#236 1.12.98

Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

The Move: I Can Hear the Grass Grow / (Here We Go Round) The Lemon Tree / Walk Upon the Water / Useless Information / When Alice Comes Back to the Farm / Stephanie Knows / Something Else / Hello Suzie / Turkish Tram Conductor Blues, Ten Years After: I’m Coming On / My Baby Left Me / Gonna Run / Convention Prevention / Choo Choo Mama / Rock & Roll Music to the World, Yes: Something’s Coming / Looking Around / Sweet Dreams / Astral Traveller / Every Little Thing / For Everyone, Ronnie Lane: Careless Love / (Bye & Bye) Gonna See the King / Anymore for Anymore / Chicken Wired

#237 1.19.98

Classical and Beyond

Elliott Carter: 90+ (Charles Rosen), Astor Piazzolla: 3 Preludes pour piano (Domenique Lumet), William Byrd: Latin Church Music, Philip Glass: Music from “Kundun”, Max Reger: Sonata in B-flat Major Op. 107 – Allegretto con grazia (Westphal, Swann), Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Kreise / Alone I, Francesco Cavalli: Messa Concertata (Parley of Instruments, Holman), Luigi Ceccarelli: Luce – Ombra (Quartetto Borciani), Andrea Masotti: Cadmio(Quartetto Borciani), Bela Bartok: Hungarian Folk Music (Bela Bartok w/Maria Basilides), Astor Piazzolla: Suite Pour Guitare (Roberto Aussel), Ernesto Diaz-Infante: Mariposa Liviana

#238 1.26.98

Jazz & Improvisation

John Coltrane: India / Spiritual / Softley as in a Morning Sunrise / Greensleeves (“Complete 1961 Village Vangard Recordings”), Jimmy Giuffre & Andre Jaume: Eiffel / I’LL Be There / Standpoint, Musaik: Flutin’, Andy Summers: Big Thing / Goodbye Pork Pie Hat, Myra Melford & Han Bennink: The First Mess / How Long Blues, Alati, Ielasi, Radaele, Sciajno: AIRS / IS / AIS, Phil Parnell: This Here / Jouet

#239 2.2.98

Big Mix – Global Expansion

Steve Roach: Heart of the Tempest / Trilobite / On This Planet, Claude Schryer: Musique de l’Odysseee Sonore / El Medio Ambiente Acutico de Mexico, Roxanne Turcotte: T’es le Fun Telephone / Ole-Lea-Leo, Polly Moller: Skara Brae, Frank Rothkamm: Mystery of the Leaping Fish, Dr. Didg: Son of Tut / Retro Rockets, Magical Power Mako: Fiji / Sea of Joy, Experimental Audio Research: Delysid / Digitana, Space Explosion: Im Hall / Krakatau, Ozone Quartet: Surge / Missing Link / Spy Shadow, Limborg: Caligula, Gilbert Artmann: Perchamn aux Orielles Mouvantes, Dominique Grimaldi: Reflux (“Century XXI – France”), Steve Law: Solar City / Deserted Las Vegas, ATOI: Flash Back, Kenneth Newby: Fathom, Trance Mission: Go Play Outside, Tambo: “Al Santiago Presents…”, Son de la Loma: “Blindman’s Gift”, Bongo Logic: “Tipiqueros”

#240 2.9.98

Folk & Roots

Green: Found on the Wave / Jamie Gow’s Farewell to Methadone / Squaddie’s Lament / Oh Jonnie My Man, Chris Armstrong: Biggar / Saney MacKenzie, Fairport Convention: Here’s to Tom Paine / The Bowman’s Retreat / Heard it Through the Grapevine / Who Knows Where the Time Goes, Mike Silver: Dirty Water / Safety Net, Martyn Bennett: Shputnik in Glenshiel / Yer Man from Athlone, Capercaillie: Fisherman’s Dream, Altan: The Flower of Magherally, Touchestone: The New Land, Sharon Shannon: Moth of the Tobique, Open House: The Okarina, June Tabor & Martin Simpson: Unicorns (“Her Infinite Variety”), Ewan MacColl & Peggy Seeger: My Old Man / Spinning Wheel / Joy of Living, Dave Swarbrick & Fairport Convention: Hexhamshire Lass / Dirty Linen, Stephen Fearing: Anything You Want

#241 2.16.98

Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

T.Rex: Ride a White Swan / Jewel / Summertime Blues / Debora, Procol Harum: Cerdes (Outside the Gates of) / Kaleidoscope / Shine on Brightly / Wish Me Well / The Milk of Human Kindness / The Devil Came from Kansas / Juicy John Pink / Whisky Train / About to Die / A White Shade of Pale (stereo version) / Homburg (stereo version), MX-80: Black Feldman #2 / We Will Bury You / Have Another Drink

Music of Sun Ra

Sun Ra: ‘Round Midnight / Enlightenment / Piano Interlude (“Sound Sun Pleasure”) / India / Super Blonde / Kingdom of Not (“Super-Sonic Jazz”) / Moon Dance / Ankh / Solar Drums (“Cosmic Tones / Art Forms”) / Sound Spectra / Sketch / Pleasure (“Other Planes of There”)

#242 2.23.98

Classical and Beyond

Henri Dutilleaux: Metaboles (BBC Philharmonic, Tortelier), Arvo Part: Tabula Rasa (I Musici de Montreal, Turovsky), Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4 (Boyd Neel String Orch), Arthur Lourie: String Quartet No. 2(Utrecht String Quartet), Gyorgy Ligeti: Zwei Etuden fur Orgel (Hans-Ola Ericsson), “Musique et Poesie a Saint-Gall”, Antony Holborne: Holburns Passion (Jacob Heringman), Steve Reich: Music for 18 Musicians (ex)

#243 3.2.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Hyperbole Trio: Five Six Seven / Improvisation / ASB, John Wolf Brennan: Moskau-Petuschki (ex) / Felix-Szenen (ex), Paul Dunmall: Ghostly Thoughts / Up and Down the Back, Josephine Baker: Sleepy Time Gal / You’re Driving Me Crazy, Johnny Dodds: Wild Man Blues / When Erastus Plays His Old Kazoo), Oscar Pettiford: Crazy Rhythm (w/Coleman Hawkins) / Salt Peanuts (w/Dizzy Gillespie) / Mop Top (w/Hawkins), John Rangecroft: Blythe Hill / Stillness, Jean Derome: “Je Me Souviens”, Robert Marcel Lepage: Mustang Dimitri / Email Blues / Saharainette, Tim Berne / Bloodcount: Yes, Dear (“Unwound”)

#244 3.9.98

Folk, Roots, Blues

June Tabor & the Oyster Band: White Rabbit / All Along the Watchtower, Paddy Keenan: Johnny’s Tune, Pauline Cato & Tom MacConville: The Golden Eagle, JCB with Jerry Holland: Homeward Bound Set / Brumley Brae Set, Stephen Fearing: Coryanna, Troka: Lazzlo / Stommerschottis, Loituma: Valamo Cloister Bells / Three Things of Beauty, “Southern Journey V. 11: Honor the Lamb” , Southern Journey V. 12: Georgia Sea Islands”, Southern Journey V. 13: Earliest Times”, Neville Marcano: When I Dead Bury Me Clothes / Money is King, Joe MacLean: “Old Time Scottish Fiddle Music”, John Lee Hooker: High Priced Woman / Please Don’t Go / Walkin’ the Boogie,Vance Gilbert: House of Pain, Davy Steele: Tam Glen – Dancing in Dinan, Radio Kings: I Can’t Win / Money Road, Alan Reid: The Sleeping Warrior, Savourna Stevenson, June Tabor & Danny Thompson: Water / The Gypsy Queen

#245 3.16.98

(i) Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Manfred Mann: 5-4-3-2-1-, The Dakotas: The Cruel Sea, Tony Rivers & the Castaways: Shake Shake Shake, The Swinging Blue Jeans: You’re No Good, The Paramounts: I’m the One Who Loves You, Mike Sheridan & the Nightriders: What A Sweet Things That Was, Ten Years After: One of These Days / You Give Me Loving, Sun Red Sun: Final Curtain, Ian Gillan Band: Clear Air Turbulence / Woman from Tokyo, Hardin & York: Where Are You Now? / If There’s Not You

(ii) Big Mix – Tales from the Ocean Floor

Steve Peters: Emanations, Iridium: Mr. Miller / The Big Queen, Craig Burk: Codes of Abstract Conduct / Times You Can Tell, Jean Derome: La Bete – The Beast Within / 3 Musiques pour UBU, Lionel Marchetti: La Grande Vallee, Ulf Langheinrich: Invasive Teatment / Floating Near the Ground / Tissue I, Savvas Ysatis & Taylor Deupree: Tower of Winds, General Magic & Pita: Spring Fridge, Pole: Berlin, Mouse on Mars: Chromatic, DJ Spooky: Synthetic Fury, Scanner: “The Garden is Full of Metal”, Dr. Didg: Retro Rockets / My Little Pony, Alan Dargin & Michael Atherton: Afrodidj / Forest Light, Culture: Chant Down Babylon / Dirty Tricks, Natural Language (Hywel Davies): We Are Learning About Blue / I Am Not Part of Nature

#246 3.23.98

Classical and Beyond

John Adams: Chamber Symphony (Ensemble Modern, Edwards), Alan Heard: Symphonic Etude No. 2 (Moravian PO, Mikula), Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony Op. 110a (I Musici de Montreal, Turovsky), Kurt Weill: Unzucht / Mack the Knife / Alabama Song (Lotte Lenya), Iannis Xenakis: Evryali (Kayako Matsunaga), Gloria Coates: String Quartets No. 1, 2 & 4 (Kronos Quartet), Parley of Instruments: Hark! Hark! The Lark

#247 3.30.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Soegaard Ensemble: Zig Zag… / … Zag Zig / Neon, Natsuki Tamura: Conversation with Martian / Blackhole, Jay Epstein (w/Anthony Cox & Bill Carrothers): Orion / Balloons Over Pain / Heyoke, Dodo Marmarosa: Scuttlebutt / Mellow Mood / Boyd Meets Stravinsky, Tony Reedus: The Far Side / On Green Dolphin Street, Steve Kuhn: A House is Not a Home, Ian Smith: Evora / Enchase, Jack DeJohnette: Welcome Blessing / Free Above Sea,Michael Jefry Stevens & Mark Whitecage: Short Story #3 / The Miracle, Pandelis Karayorgis & Mat Maneri: In This Language / Apollo II / Apollo III, Kadash: Der Ruf der Wildnis / Halt!

#248 4.6.98

Folk, Roots, World

Elise MacLellan: Alien Road – Mrs. Mac’s Blues / Orchardlea, Steve Lawrence & Hudson Swan: Spirit of the Glen / Seven Hearts, Wolfstone: Harlequin / The Arab Set / Kazakhstan, Celtic Fiddle Festival: Hector the Hero / Two Andros / The Dark Island, Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies: Glad Rags Again / Tom-Tom / Idle Time, Cherish the Ladies: The Cat Rambles to the Child’s Saucepan / Highway to Kilkenny / O’Keefe’s, Fairport Convention: John Gaudie / Slipology, June Tabor & Oyster Band: All Tomorrow’s Parties, Oyster Band: I Fought the Law, “Men With Guns” (strk), Tulku: Fields of Offering / Season of Souls

#249 4.13.98

(i) Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Sandie Shaw: I Don’t Owe You Anything / (Are You Ready to Be) Heartbroken / Nothing Less Than Brilliant / Lover of the Century / Cool About You / Flesh and Blood / Anyone Who Had a Heart, Ian Gillan: Sleeping on the Job / Smoke on the Water / Dead of Night (1979) / Unchain Your Brain / Trouble / On the Rocks (1980)

(ii) Big Mix

Steve Cochrane: Songs for Spring – Overture / To the Glory of Man, Material: The Western Lands, Bill Laswell: The Seven Souls, Jai Uttal & Pagan Love Orchestra: Guru Brahma, O’Rang: P-53, UMO: Gutter Juice / Warum?,The Dylan Group: Scoober Meet Harry, Christian Calon: Les Corps Eblouis, Tibor Szemzo: Relative Things, Andrew Czink: Shadeless, Peopled, Hildegard Westercamp: Talking Rain, John Oliver: Copper Flying, Soulfood: Wisdom / Vision / Deeper,

#250 4.20.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Double Jeu Trio: Cobra / Sonars / Suivez la Piste, Joelle Leandre: No Comment # 2 & 4, Louis Armstrong & King Oliver: Canal Street Blues / Dippermouth Blues, Matthew Shipp Trio: The New Fact / ZT 1 / Take the “A” Train, Kali Fasteau: Rhapsody with Few / Evening on the Ganges, Jeff Song & Lowbrow: Biting Off Day, Marc Ducret: Mefiance / La Bruit Court, Ivo Perelman Trio: Zero Expectancy, Jabbo Smith: Croonin’ the Blues / Moanful Blues, John Wolf Brennan Hextet: Through the Ear of a Raindrop, SMM: Straight No Chaser, Derek Bailey & Joelle Leandre: No Waiting

#251 4.27.98

Classical and Beyond

Toru Takemitsu: Rain Tree Sketch I (Satoko Inoue), Jo Kondo: High Window (Satoko Inoue), Tobias Hume: Touch Me Sweetly / Cease Leaden Slumber (Les Voix Humaine), John Dowland: Lachrimae Amantis / Can She Excuse (Les Voix Humaine), Harry Partch: Windsong, George Crumb: Processional (Kayako Matsunaga), Keren Rosenbaum: Subito – Cello (cello solo & tape), Alfred Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and Strings (Russian State SO, Polyansky), Frank Zappa: Uncle Meat / King Kong (Le Concert Impromptu & Bossini), Bela Bartok: Six Rumanian Folkdances (Fides auf de Maur, Michiko Tsuda), Romanesca: “Phantasticus”

#252 5.4.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Pharoah Sanders: Astral Traveling / Thembi, Denis Charles IVtet: Jamaj’s / Tobie Continyou, Joe McPhee: The Man I Love / Tok / As Serious As Your Life, Mat Maneri Quintet: Dolphy Dance / East Broadway Rundown, Jazz Jamaica: Confucious / Butterfly, Bill Stewart: Think Before You Think, Rosco Blur: New World Order / Lac du Lynn, Sorgen-Stevens-Rust Trio: Serpentine / In Nebula / Over Luch with Ra, John Coltrane: Living Space, Sun Ra: Space is the Place

#253 5.11.98

Folk, Roots, World

Robin Williamson: Ring Dance / Back in Paris / The Lady with the Book / The Lights of Sweet St. Anne, Baka Beyond: Konti / Soiridh Leis, Andrew Bird’s Bowl of Fire: Depression-Pasillo, R.A. Fish: Ojala, David Hudson: Brunga / Split Rock, JSD Band: Shake Loose the Border / The Sligo Maid etc… / Shady Grove, The House Band: Three Rusty Swords / Risipiti / October Song, Joan Baez: Crack in the Mirror / Lily, Bert Jansch: All I Got / Bett’s Dance / Toy Balloon, Philip Pickett & Richard Thompson: Le Forze d’Hercule / My Lady Careys Dompe, Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys: Osage Stomp / Corrine Corrina / Bob Wills Special

#254 5.17.98 10PM

“Nightflight” Big Mix – Decidedly Wired

Tipsy: Mr Excitement, Steve Roach: On This Planet, Evan Parker: Instant 1 & 6, jhno: Kwno, Richard Bone: The Andean Grays / Electropica, Ask (Martin Archer & John Jasnoch): If This Is Your World… / Insomniacs,Dennis Bathory-Kitaz: Detritus of Mating, Jean Pascal Boffo: The Type Man / Adios, Christian Calon: Les Corps Eblouis, Tibor Szemzo: Relative Things, Hildegard Westercamp: Talking Rain, Ulf Langheinrich: Invasive Teatment / Floating Near the Ground / Tissue I, Robert Cruikshank: And so For Fell…, Richard Windeyer: Postcard from Oxbow Lake, Cinnamon Sphere with Jin Hi Kim: Insect Groove, Wende Bartley: Sparkling Crystal Moistness

#255 5.18.98 (8:30 – 10PM)

Classical and Beyond

Olivier Messiaen: Quator Pour la Fin du Temps – Louange a l’immoralitie de Jesus (Ensemble Walter Boeylens), Iannis Xenakis: A Colone (New London Chamber Choir, Critical Band, Wood), Ervin Schulhoff: Symphony No. 4 – Finale (Prague Radio SO, Valek), Maurice Ravel: Miroirs (Dorothy Cahill)

#256 5.18.98 (10PM – mid)

Jazz & Improvisation

Urs Leimgruber, Joelle Leandre & Fritz Hauser: Fourth / Last, Trio Hurricane: Blues for John & Frank / The Natural, Archie Shepp: Keep Your Heart Right / Wherever June Bugs Go / Mama Too Tight / Theme for Ernie,McCoy Tyner Trio: Reaching Fourth / Blues Back, Kevin Hayes: Emperor Leon / Like Sonny, Dana Reason & Peter Valsamis: EMC, Jeff Song & Lowbrow: The Other Pocket / Is Your Hat from Nepal?, Collective 4tet: Playing the Blues Backwards

#257 5.25.98

(i) 16th Annual Swedish Music Day

A programme of music presented in collaboration with the Swedish Music Information Center in Stockholm. Rock, jazz, folk and classical music with featured artists: Bo Nilsson, Hedningarna, Groupa, Hoven Droven, Folk & Rackare, Bobo Stenson, Anders Jormin, Foundland and Urban Turban.

(ii) Music of Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Selections from the 5 CD set “En Concert a Paris” recorded by French radio in 1985 and 1988.

#258 6.1.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Vandermark Five: Sucker Punch / Super Opaque, Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli: Djangology / Limehouse Blues / Swing Guitars, John Coltrane: The Last Blues, Guillermo Gregorio: Kromos No. 1 / Reciprocity,Larry Wallis: For Openers, Eddie Gomez: On Green Dolphin Street / Footprints, Maneri Quartet: To End or Not to End, Goldberg/Schott/Sarin: Evening Song / Morning Song, Marc Ducret: What Did I Forget, NRG Ensemble: Cakewalk / Wouldn’t Want to Eat It

#259 6.8.98

(i) Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Doc Thomas Group: I’ll Be Goggone / Shake, Peter Wyngarde: “When Sex Leers Its Inquisitive Head”, Pinetop Seven: For the Love… / 40 Watt Bulb, Bernie Torme: Anyway, Anyhow, Anywhere / Secret Service / Rebel

(ii) Music of Sun Ra

Sun Ra: Interplanetary Music / We Travel the Spaceways / The Bad and the Beautiful / Exotic Two (“We Travel the Spaceways / Bad & Beautiful”) / Saturn / Planet Earth / Somewhere in Space / Space Aura (“Sun Ra Visits Planet Earth / Interstellar Low Ways”) / Otherness Blue / Walking on the Moon (“My Brother the Wind II”) / Between Two Worlds / Music from the World Tomorrow / Plutonian Nights / Aiethopia (“Angels and Demons at Play / The Nubians of Plutonia”)

#260 6.15.98

Classical and Beyond

Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche / Le Boeuf sur le Toit (Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro), Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan: Seasonscape (Euterpe String Quartet & Guy Thouin), John Clerk of Penicuik: “The Lion of Scotland”(Concerto Caledonia), Rene Lussier: Des Corps Partout / New York Dit Non / Cendres et Agonie, Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1 (Academy of St. Martin in the Fileds Chamer Ensemble), William Boyce: The Secular Masque – Pt. 1-3 (Hanover Band)

#261 6.17.98 (1-3PM)

Point of Departure – Jazz & Improv

NRG Ensemble: Improvisation #3 / 1000 Foot Drop, Pharoah Sanders: Hum-Allah-Hum-Allah-Hum-Allah, Chris Tarry & Dylan van der Schyff: Snakes and Sand / Water Song, Rene Lussier & Pierre Tanguay: La Toune Dure / Le Catalogue, Mark Alban Lotz: Max Zillion / Two Note Head / D.J.S. (“Le Coq Rouge”), Denis Charles IVtet: Mota, Fred Hersch: Turn Out the Stars / Time Remembered, Ivo Perelman Trio: Seeds, Vision and Counterpoint,Tim Berne / Bloodcount: Loose Ends, Ganelin, Vysniauskas & Gotesman: Trio Alliance Pt. 2

#262 6.22.98

Big Mix – Summer in the City

Saul Stokes: Ivaneer, Viridian Sun: Artiai, Robert Scott Thompson: Lumina / A Magma of Interiors / Visage Spectral, Ma Ja Le & Vir Unis: Blue / Falling Sky / Imaginarium, The Body Lovers: Number One of Three, Autechre: LP5 Pt. 6 & 8, “Voyager”, Jeff Greinke: Suspended in Darkness / Unfamiliar Voices / Travelling Secrets, Nightmares on Wax: Fishtail Parker, Jimi Tenor: Wear My Bikini, Red Snapper: 4 Dead Monks, Hildegard Westercamp: Talking Rain, Richard Windeyer: Postcard from Oxbow Lake, Cinnamon Sphere with Jin Hi Kim: Insect Groove, Wende Bartley: Sparkling Crystal Moistness, Arthur Lyman: Pele / Fascination, Fingerpaint: Deep into the New World / Measuring the Storm / Blues Unexpected,

#263 6.29.98

Classical and Beyond

John Wolf Brennan: Seven Studies for Prepared Piano, Olivier Messiaen: Quatre Etudes de Rythme (Angela Hewitt), Christian Lindberg: Variations on a Gregorian Chant / Three Medieval Dances, Warren Gooch: Clockwork,John Randolph: Exordium, Bohuslav Martinu: Nonet (Dartington Ensemble), Arnold Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 2 (Prazak Quartet), Hifumi Shimoyama: Wave (Tokyo PO), Ferrara Ensemble: “En Doulz Chastel de Pavie”

#264 7.6.98

(i) Folk, Roots, World

Carlene Anglim & Allister Gittens: Golden Castle / Canadian Waltz / Strop the Razor, Drop the Box: Run Day / Silver Fox / Red Bee, Brothers in the Sun: Yidaki / Cuppibulka, Sheela Na Gigh: Traveller’s Prayer, Skalene: Anormal Anonyme / Peril Indien, Jimmie Rodgers: Waiting for a Train, Gene Autry: Tumbling Tumbleweeds, Hank Williams: Move It On Over, Delmore Brothers: Hillbilly Boogie

(ii) Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Robert Wyatt: A Last Straw / Alifib / Alife / Little Red Robin Hood Hits the Road / Solar Flares / Sonia / Team Spirit / Song for Che

#265 7.8.98 (1-3PM)

Point of Departure – Jazz & Improv

Rene Lussier & Pierre Tanguay: La Chevre et Son Poteau / Trois Pattes / Tete de Cochon / La Pointe Est, Peggy Lee & Dylan van der Schyff: Socks and Loafers / The Soaker / Mud Marchin’ Boots / Glass Slippers and Clogs,Arthur Lyman: Arrive Derce Roma / Bamboo Tamboo, Howard Riley: Depth / Incandescent / Pact, Mark Alban Lotz: Pygmies in the Dark (3) / Dr. Kimble (“Puasong Daffriek”), Mat Maneri Quintet: Shroud, Elvin Jones/Jimmy Garrison Sextet: Half and Half / Just Us Blues, Tim Berne / Bloodcount: The Other

#266 7.13.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Hamiet Bluiett & Concept: John, Carlos Zingaro & Peggy Lee: Puzzle I / Pebbles, Elton Dean’s Newsense: Ruddfish Dish / Three Forty / Allez Ali, Chris Burn’s Ensemble: Cropped Rotation, Lou Grassi’s PoBand: Mo’ Po Part B / Timepiece, Andrea Centazzo & Pierre Favre: Wake Up, My Friend! / Duologue / Din), Andrea Centazzo, Alvin Curran & Evan Parker: Real Time Two

#267 7.20.98

The Big Mix: You’re Soaking in It!

Steve Roach: Towards the Dream / Airtribe Meets the Dream Ghost / Through a Strong Eye / Red Twilight with the Old Ones, Mario Rodrigue: Cristaux Liquides / Fiano Porte, Michel Chion: Variations, Philippe Mion: Leone (ex), Stillpoint: Maps 2 & 3 / Tract, Elodie Lauten: Changing Gravity / Clearly Identified Floating Objects, Eighty Mile Beach: Sparse Moments Sublime / Afterlude, Halo Produkshuns: Early Time, Labrosse, Mori & Tetreault:“Ile Bizarre”, Rene Lussier & Martin Tetreault: Sculpture / Enrayure / Sciure / Parjure, Phreeworld: The Empress / Wardrums / The Chariot, Steve Cochrane: The Promise of Music

#268 7.27.98

Folk, Roots, World

Alan Lomax (producer): “World Library of Folk and Primitive Music – England, Ireland, Scotland”, Martin Simpson: Believe Me, Steve Baughman: Bony Crossing the Alps / Bill Malley’s Barndance, Duck Baker: Planxty Kelly,Tom Lang: Hardiman the Fiddler, Pat Kirtley: Cahse the Weasel / Rodney’s Glory, Pierre Bensusan: The Pure Drop, El McMeen: Carolan’s Farewell to Music (Celtic Fingerstyle Guitar: “Vol. 1 – Ramble to Cashel”, “Vol. 2 – The Blarney Pilgrim”), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys: My True Love / King Zydeco / Chez Personne, Tapani Varis: Metsapelto d / Valssi / Tantsun Paalle, Hege Rimestad: Fullrigged Ship / New-rigged Ship / Delivering the Light / Towing the Darkness, Krishna Chakravary: Bhairavi Dhun

#269 7.29.98 (1-3PM)

Point of Departure – Jazz & Improv

Harrison Smith Quartet: Outside Inside / All Sixes and Sevens, Skalene: Le Grand Cycle / Mecanique de Fluids / Kalimba, Nuclear Whales Saxophone Orchestra: Primal Tonic / The Real Woolly Bully, Hamiet Bluiett & Muhal Richard Abrams: Night Dreams for Daytime Viewing, Burkhard Beins: Vividence / Yarbles / Sickfish Bellyup, Hamiet Bluiett & Concept: Oasis, Steve Swell Quartet: Ganymede, Mark Whitecage’s Other Quartet: Murmurings,Bjornstad, Darling, Christensen & Rypdal: Brand / Mime / South

#270 8.3.98

Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Tomorrow: Caught in a Web / Shotgun & the Duck / My White Bicycle / Real Life Permanent Dream / Revolution / Why / Mr Rainbow / Strawberry Fields Forever (recorded live at “Christmas on Earth” concert, 1967), Frank Zappa: I Could Be a Star Now / Cheap Thrills / Mudshark Interview / The Torture Never Stops (original version) / Going for the Money, The Rats: Spoonful / The Rise and Fall of Bernie Gripplestone / Guitar Boogie

Music of Robert Wyatt

Robert Wyatt: At Last I am Free / Caimanera / Grass / Strange Fruit / US of Amnesia / Gharbzadegi / Heaps of Sheeps / Was a Friend / September the Ninth / The Whole Point of No Return

#271 8.5.98 (1-3PM)

Point of Departure: Jazz & Improvisation

James Brown Quartet: First Dance / Gigue-Jag, Produzione Propria Ensemble: Mangrovia / Six Hole in the Wood, Kenny Drew Jr.: There Is No Greater Love / Boo Boo’s Birthday, Bobby Watson: The Jeep is Jumpin’

Music of Sun Ra

Sun Ra: The Others in Their World / Lights of a Satellite / Kingdom of Thunder / Brazillian Sun / We Travel the Spaceways (“Fate in a Pleasant Mood/When the Sun Comes Out”) / Mu / Yucatan (“Atlantis”) / It’s After the End of the World / Discipline 33 / Space is the Place (“Soundtrack to the Film – Space is the Place”) / The Magic City (“The Magic City”)

#272 8.10.98 (8:30-10PM)

Classcial and Beyond

Music of Alfred Schnittke (1934 – 1998)

Alfred Schnittke: Concerto Grosso No. 1 for two violins, prepared piano & strings (I Musici de Montreal, Yuli Turovsky) / String Quartet No. 3 (Mondriian String Quartet) / In Memorium… for orchestra (Russian State S.O., Valery Polyansky)

#273 8.10.98 (10PM-midnight)

Jazz & Improvisation

Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 10 (version 1) / Composition No. 16 (+101), Aldrid Andersen: Hyperbprean / Infinite Distance / Rambler, Misha Alperin: Alone / North Story, Nils Petter Molvaer: Khmer, Bobo Stensen Trio: Natt / War Orphans / Bengali Blue, Ralph Towner & Gary Peacock: Creeper / Postcard to Salta, Bernardo Maria Kuczer: even… The loudest sky! (XASAX), Morgan Guberman: Composition II / Composition III

#274 8.12.98 (1-3PM)

Point of Departure: Jazz & Improvisation

Alvaro Carlevaro: Quiebros (XASAX), Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 10 (version 2), Joe Maneri Quartet: The Seed and All / In Full Cry, Morgan Guberman: Composition IV, Guillermo Gregorio: No. 12 / Impetus, Tim Berne / Bloodcount: I Can’t Wait ’til Tomorrow

#275 8.17.98

Worlds Away

“Anthology of World Music – North Indian Classical Music”, Baaba Maal: Koni / Lam Lam, Ernest Ranglin: D’accord Dakar / Cherie / Haayo, Michael Atherton: Atum / Khet, The Renaissance Players: “The Sephardic Experience”

#276 8.24.98

The Big Mix: Specifically Ambiguous

Susan Frykberg: Insect Life / Birth – Rebirth Bearing Me, World Standard: “Country Gazette”, Spiritualized: Come Together (two swordsman), Timescape: Oxygene Pt. 4, Michael Bondee: Arpegiator, Jarre Experience: Equinoxe Pt. 7, Martin Tetreault & Robert LePage: “Callas – La Diva et le Vinyl”, Larry Kucharz: Ars Sacra / Portal, Anubian Lights: The Locusts Call / Nara Nana, The Moors: Tram / Stream of Consciousness / The Colour of Ashes, Robert Rich: Alhambra / Ibn Sina, Tuu & Nick Parkin: Ghosts in the Landscape / Terma, Ash Ra Tempel: Darkness / Time

#277 8.31.98

Unearthed Treasures, Odd Ditties & Recent Goodies

Beggar’s Opera: MacArthur Park / The Witch / Pathfinder, RDM: Absent for This Consumed World / Oro Non Ricordo Piu / Il Suono del Silenzio / Johann / Scotland Machine, Trader Horne: Children of Oare / Three Rings for Eleven Kings / Growing Man / Here Comes the Rain, Snafu: Long Gone / Drowning in the Sea of Love / Funky Friend / Lock and Key / Brown Eyed Beauty & the Blue Assed Fly, Nick Lowe: Faithless Lover / You Inspire Me / Time I Took a Holiday, Susan Tedeschi: Little By Little / Looking for Answers, Steve Marriott: What’cha Gonna Do About It / All Shook Up / The Fixer / All or Nothing

#278 9.7.98

(8:30 – 10PM)

The Kinks and the Power of Pop Pt. 1

The Kinks: Long Tall Sally / You Really Got Me / So Mystifying / Revenge / Stop Your Sobbin’ / All Day and All of the Night / Louie Louie (“The Kinks”) / Tired of Waiting for You / Look for Me Baby / Nothin’ in the World Can Stop Me Worryin’ ‘Bout My Baby / Dancing in the Streets / Set Me Free / Wait Till the Summer Comes Along / A Well Respected Man (“Kinda Kinks”) / Milk Cow Blues / Gotta Get the First Plane Home / I Am Free / Till the End of the Day / Where Have All the Good Times Gone / Dedicated Follower of Fashion (“Kinks Kontroversy”) / Dandy / Too Much on My Mind / Rainy Day in June / Sunny Afternoon / Fancy / Dead End Street / Mr. Pleasant (“Face to Face”)

#279 9.7.98

Classical and Beyond

Robert Simpson: String Quartet N. 3 (The Element Quartet), Aaron Rabushka: Suite Antique (Martinu Brass Quartet of Zlin), Violeta Dinescu: Wenn der Freude Tranen Fliessen (Dorothea von Albrecht, Christine Olbrich),Malcolm Lindsay: Solitary Citizen / The Hardest Lines / From Fife to Glasgow, Malcom Lewis: Etesian Zephyrs, James Lentini: Dreamscape (Krakow PO, Swoboda), Betty R. Wishart: Experience (Moyzes Quartet), David Wessel: Situations I (Thomas Buckner), Leroy Jenkins: Hipnosis / Big Wood

#280 9.14.98

Jazz & Improvisation

Marc Sabatella: Aquarius Sound / Horsetooth Rock / To Whom It May Concern, Leroy Jenkins: Giant Steps, Ernesto Diaz-Infante: As Above So Below / Thesis, Phil Woods & Lew Tabackin: Limehouse Blues, Sweet Basil Trio: Clockwise / The Theme, NOJO w/Don Byron: Grassfire / Salmon Snacks / Zawashorius, Hamiet Bluiett Baritone Nation: Discussion Among Friends, Michael Occipinti: Quirky / Fathead, Anthony Braxton with Lauren Newton: No. 192

#281 9.21.98

(i) Folk, Roots, World

Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham: Flett from Flotta etc… / Bonaparte’s Retreat, Steeleye Span: Little Sir High / Long Lankin / Elf Call, Incantation: Virgins of the Sun, Inkuyo: Cumbres Andinas / Huari Vicuna, Deirdre Cunningham Band: Song of the River / Sweet White Water / Carrowkeel

(ii) The Kinks and the Power of Pop Pt. 2

The Kinks: David Watts / No Return / Love Me Till the Sun Shines / Lazy Old Sun / Waterloo Sunset / Autumn Almanac / Wonderboy (“Something Else”) / Come On Now / You Really Got Me / Medley – Milk Cow Blues, Batman Theme, Tired of Waiting, Milk Cow Blues (“Live at Kelvin Hall”) / Village Green Preservation Society / Do You Remember Walter / Picture Book / Days / Wicked Annabella / People Take Pictures of Each Other (“Village Green Preservation Society”)

#282 9.28.98

The Big Mix: Con Trails at Twilight

Eliane Radigue: Symbols for Yogic Experience, Two Lone Swordsman: Last of the Fumes / Electric for Bird, Plone: Simple Song / Sunday Laid Moo, “Pachinko in Your Head”, David Tollefson: Painted Sky / Tempel / Movement Within a Frame / Mandala, Tales: “Interstellar Memories”, Thurston Moore: Root #1 (w/Derek Bailey) / #8 (w/Stereolab) / #17 (w/David Cunningham), Elliott Sharp: Virtual Stance, Zeena Parkins: This Velvet Annihilation / Venus Smiles, Bobby Conn: Twilight of the Empire / A Conversation / Ominous Drone, Pinetop Seven: Empty Hands and the Long Walk Home / Redmoon’s Last Stand, Lambert: Airing / Soaring Flight, Apeiron: Dreamdancer, Jiannis: Elektra (“Colours”), Squarepusher: Curve 1 / Circular Flexing / Ruin / Step 1, Dub Syndicate: Dubbing is a Must / Sizzle Bud / Higher Than High

#283 10.5.98

Worlds Away (WfS 5th Anniversary)

Coinneach: Ice, Trees and Lullabies / Rain in My Heart / The Black Room, Tommy Couper: Wee Jigs / Chase the Reiver / Huish the Cat, Reeltime: The Trucks of Bohermore / Guiness in Germany / Mountbellew to Milan / Larch on Oak, Rachid Taha: Ya Rahah, Raina Rai: Dikra, Sharkiat: Nahawand, Jamshied Sharifi & Hassan Hakmoun: Through the Veil (“Cairo to Casablanca”), John Renbourn: Bunyan’s Hymn / When the Wind Begins to Sing / Planxty Llanthony, Rory Block: Gone Woman Blues, Alicia: Love Me Like a Guitar, Lucinda Williams w/Taj Mahal: Going Back Home (“Every Woman’s Blues”), Zeca Baleiro: Salao de Beleza, Askia Modibo: Wadjou, Ernest Ranglin: Stop That Train, Rocky Dawuni: In Ghana, Burning Spear: Jordan River (“Reggae Around the World”)

#284 10.12.98

Jazz & Improv

Doran – Studer – Tacuma: Never Done / Incognito, Joelle Leandre & William Parker: Duet One / Duet Three, Andy Bey: Get It Straight (Straight No Chaser) / River Man

The Kinks and the Power of Pop Pt. 3

The Kinks: Victoria / Drivin’ / Brainwashed / Arthur / King Kong (“Arthur”) / Top of the Pops / Lola / Rats / Apeman / Powerman (“Lola vs Powerman and the Moneygoround”) / God’s Children / Lola (instrumental) / Running Round Town / Animals in the Zoo / Helga (“Percy”)

#285 10.19.98

Music of Morton Feldman Pt. 16

Morton Feldman: For Philip Guston (California EAR Unit)

#286 10.26.98

Unearthed Treasures & Odd Ditties

Manfred Mann: Up the Junction (vocal) / Sing Songs of Love / Up the Junction (inst.) / Just for Me / Sheila’s Dance / Wailing Horn, Ten Years After: Bad Scene / Stoned Woman / Good Morning Little Schoolgirl / The Stomp,Gravy Train: Messenger / Can Anybody Hear Me / Won’t Talk About It / Home Again, Verden Allen: Death May Be Your Santa Claus / Soft Ground, Temple: Heathen / Black Light, Catherine Ribeiro & Alpes: Ame Debout / Diborowska / Alpe 1, Le Orme: Collage / Era Invermo / Evasione Totale

#287 11.2.98


Dreamtime: Pygmy Strut, Toru Takemitsu: Itinerant (Eberhard Blum), Dominic Duval with the C.T. String Quartet: The Navigator Pts. 3, 5, 8, Glenn Gould: Critics Call Out / So You Want to Write a Fugue?, Mickey Hart: Angola / Umayeyo, Two Lone Swordsmen: Hope We Never Surface / Ivy and Lead / As Worldly Pleasures Wave Goodbye, Eugene Chadbourne: The Cricket in My Life, Sabir Mateen Trio: Glory and Praise to the Most High,Kip Hanrahan: Two Heartedly / Describing it to Yourself as Convex / Dark, Anthony Braxton & Stewart Gillmor Duo: In A Sentimental Mood, Andy Bey: Midnight Blue, The Feck: Umbolo

#288 11.9.98

Logistical Complications

Roberto Gerhard: Concerto for Harpsichord, Strings and Percussion, Toru Takemitsu: Rain Tree (Nexus), Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 3 (John Williams), The Fonda / Stevens Group: 2nd Time Around / Strayhorn, PFM: L’isola Di Niente / Is My Face on Straight / Via Lumiere, Riuichi Sakamoto: “Love is the Devil”, Red Snapper: Image of You, William Parker: Rattles and Bells and the Light of the Sun, John Cage: Sonatas Nos. 1-4 (Aleck Karis),Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan: Sanson Ki Mala

#289 11.16.98

Radioactivity 1998 – Part 1

Ivo Perelman with the C.T. String Quartet: The Alexander Suite Pts. 2-4, Daunik Lazro & Carlos Zingaro: Ninhos da Aguia, Man: C’mon, Corte Dei Miracoli: E Berra L’Uomo, Fresh Maggots: Dole Song / Everyone’s Gone to War, Stephen Jaffe: Spinoff (David Starobin), Elliott Carter: Shard (David Starobin), Milton Babbitt: Danci (David Starobin), Paul Lansky: Crooked Courante (David Starobin), Andrew Czink: Strange Attractor Pt. 2, Steamboat Switzerland: Trabant… / Ruth… / Stolper… , Jimi Tenor: Tigershark, William Parker: Desert Flower

#290 11.23.98

Radioactivity 1998 – Part 2

Wendy Carlos: Fall / Winter, Gong: Other Side of the Sky, Formula 3: Non E Francesca / Questo Folle Sentimento Se Non E Amore Cos E, Il Volo: Come Una Zanzara / Il Calore Umano, Mott the Hoople: Thunderbuck Ram (5) / All the Young Dudes, Trapeze: You Are the Music / Way Back to the Bone, Saul Stokes: Fast Creatures / Downtown Inaka / The Zo Pilots, Pyramid: Dawn Defender, Joane Hetu & Jean Derome: Les Oreilles / L’eclume st le Marteau, Martin Archer & Simon H. Fell: Pure Water Construction, Joelle Leandre & William Parker: Duet Four, Eugene Chadbourne: Termite Damage

#291 11.30.98

Undefined Area

The Nazgul: The Tower of Barad-Dur / Shelob’s Lair / Mount Doom, Tudor Lodge: It All Comes Back to Me / Help Me Find Myself, Midwinter: Sanctuary Stone / The Oak Tree Grove, Kate & Anna McGarrigle: Cool River / Green Green Rocky Road, Tannahill Weavers: Interceltic Set / Carronside Set, Marc Bolan: Pavillions of Sun / Dragon’s Ear (5) / Rarn! Rarn! / Beltane (Lore Leige Ensemble), Susanna Lindeborg’s Mwendo Dawa: Breathing Clusters / You Don’t Need 2 Know, Ornaj Symphonette: After the Fox / Beat Girl, Tetsu Inoue: Room FX / Digital Fiction, Darren Copeland: Rendered Visible / Reaching for Tomorrow, Frank Zappa: Lumpy Gravy / King Kong / Hungry Freaks Daddy / The Black Page (Meridian Arts Ensemble), Francoise Hardy: Zero Partout

#292 12.7.98

Jazz & Improvisation

The Keith Yaun Quintet: Longer Inches / Runup #1, Pandelis Karayorgis Trio: What Did I Just Say? / Straight Blues, Jean Derome et les Dangereux Zhoms: Rubigen, Day & Taxi: Madagaskar, Fred Van Hove: Derive, Kip Hanrahan: A Poker Game / Gender / Marriage, Sabir Mateen Trio: Conversation, Oliver Jones: Lover Man, Vinz Vonlanthen: Urban Jungle, Dreamtime: Zen Fish / Papa, New Trolls: 7/4 settequarti, Marco Krappeli Selection: Aarauer Grossstadtdschungel, Serge Gainsbourg: Mambo Miam Miam / Couleur Cafe / L’anthracite / Cha Cha Cha du Loup

#293 12.14.98

Folk, Roots, World

Kashtin: Akua Tuta, Burning Sky: Native Funk, Marlui Miranda: Araruna, Regional Vermelho e Branco: Vale de Maimara, Heron: Car Crash / Upon Reflection, The Hudson Swan Band: Brave Wolf / The Barleycorn, Stone Angel: The Bells of Dunwich / Travellers Tale, Stephan Grossman’s Shake That Thing: Yazoo Strut / Welsh Cob Blues, Tudor Lodge: Morocco (4) / Look at Me (4) / It All Comes Back to Me, The Renaissance Players: The Sephardic Experience – Apples & Honey, Tannahill Weavers: Loch Tayside Set, Michael Askill: Salome, Mickey Hart: Frog Dance / Endless River, Jackie McAuley: Boy on the Bayou / Spanish Room

#294 12.21.98

Yesterday and Today

Tetsu Inoue: Formant Pink / Synthetic Doom, Wendy Carlos: Biblical Daydreams / Country Lane, Man: Back Into the Future / Ain’t Their Fight, Synthetic Block: Silver Sky / The Empire of Lights, Fruupp: It’s All Up Now / Annie Austere, Nirvana (UK): Rainbow Chaser / Melanie Blue / Trapeze / Miami Masquerade, Malicorne: La Danse des Damnes / Si l’Amour Jaloux, The Feck: Giraffe, Eloy: Astral Entrance – Master of Sensation / Pilot to Paradise,Steve Roach: The Eternal Expanse

#295 12.28.98

Advantages of Mortality

John Oliver: Icicle Blue Avalanche / Second Nature, Ned Bouhalassa: Attraction, Witold Lutoslawski: Two Studies / Epitaph (Ann Martin-Davis), Susanna Lindeborg’s Mwendo Dawa: Metamorphie / Are You Ready, Gong: Sold to the Highest Buddah / Castle in the Clouds / Inner Temple, The Enid: Winter / Spring, Trio Nueva Finlandia: What’s Going On? / Prestosteron / Less Mingus, Jean Derome et les Dangereux Zhoms: Saalfelden / Torticolis, Erik Satie: La Chapelier / Tendrement (Regina Crespin), Paul Lansky: For the Moment